fbpx

Congratulations to the
What’s On 4 Kids Awards Finalists

Each year the national What’s On 4 Kids Awards shine a spotlight on and celebrate the very best in Australia’s kid’s activity, party, and family entertainment industry.

Best New Kids Activity/Party (Up to 3 years in business)

Always Eventive
Born to Sparkle
Cheeky Little Monkeys
First Senses
Fitter Futures Kids & Teens
Girl Power Workshops
Lollipops Playland & Cafe Butler
Messy Bubs
Messy Mat Perth
Messy Monkeys
Messy ToTs
Miss Chelsea’s
My Baby Bubble Spa
Pony Parties Gold Coast/Tweed
Rainbows and Sunshine
Showtime Stars
Spark Girlz

Best Local Baby/Toddler Activity (0-3 years)

Baby Brain Connections
Cheeky Little Monkeys
First Senses
House of Dance Tasmania
Jungle Sports
KICK Learn to Swim
Kids Aquatic Survival School
Messy ToTs
Messy Mat Perth
Messy Monkeys
Miss Chelsea’s
My Baby Bubble Spa
Showtime Stars
Soccertime Kids
Sporty Kids Australia
Tahnee and the Treehouse

Best Local School Aged Activity (5-12 years)

2 Bent Rods
Choirs4kids
Creative Kids Art Club
Dance Kix Studios
Dance Sensations
Dance Energy Studios
Dynamite Studios Australia
First Swing Golf
Fitter Futures Kids & Teens
Goat Track Theatre
Helensvale Calisthenic Dance Academy
House of Dance Tasmania
Kidfit Club
Port Macquarie Performing Arts
Radiance Dance Academy
Spark Girlz
Street Science
Tahnee and the Treehouse

Best National Toddler Activity (2-3 years)

Billy’s Buddies
Forte School of Music (Represented by Stafford franchisee)
Happy Hands Art Time
Kelly Mini Sports
Kinderballet
Kindermusik
Toddler Sense
Toddler Kindy Gymbaroo

Best National School Aged Activity (5-12 years)

Bounceinc
Cricket Australia
Football Star Academy
Forte School of Music (Represented by Stafford franchisee)
GeckoSports
Girl Guides Australia
GKR Karate
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy 
NAB AFL Auskick
Scouts Australia

 

Best Activity for Kids with Additional Needs

My Baby Bubble Spa
Plaster Fun House Brisbane East
Port Macquarie Performing Arts
Pyjama Drama
Swan Valley Cuddly Animal Farm
We Rock the Spectrum Kids Gym

Best Volunteer Run Activity for Kids

A Little Sparkle- Bringing girls on the spectrum together
Helensvale Calisthenic Dance Academy
Lollipops Noble Park
Puddle Jumpers Incorporated
Rainbows and Sunshine

Australia’s Favourite Children’s Author/Illustrator (Sponsored by Ocean Reeve Publishing)

Aaron Blabey
Allison Tait
Bindi Irwin
Desiree Wolter
Jackie French
Jacqueline Harvey
James Foley
Michelle Worthington
R.A Spratt

Best Kids School Holiday Activity

2 Bent Rods
Australia Zoo
Bounceinc
Bop till you Drop
Gold Coast Youth Theatre Academy (GCYTA)
Junior Engineers
Kidfit Club
National Rugby League Holiday Clinic
Petite Princess Parlour
Plaster Fun House Brisbane East
Spark Girlz
Standing Strong
Swan Valley Cuddly Animal Farm
YMCA
Tahnee and the Treehouse

Best Family Day Out

Australia Zoo
Bounceinc
Country Arts SA
Cricket Australia (Big Bash League)
Dreamworld
Madame Tussauds
Mummy’s Little Treasures Baby and Kids Market
Perth Zoo
Sealife
Seaworld
Sovereign Hill
Swan Valley Cuddly Animal Farm
Territory Wildlife Park
Taronga Zoo

Best Kids Party Entertainer

Always Eventive
Bop till you Drop
Drace Illusionist
Fitness Kidz
Glass Slipper Entertainment
L’il Miss Pamper Parties
Magical Princess Entertainment
Pony Parties Gold Coast/Tweed
The Magical Oz Family
Willow Star Entertainment

Best Team Culture

Dance Kix Studios
Forte School of Music Stafford
Goat Track Theatre
House of Dance Tasmania
kangatraining Australia
Kelly Mini Sports
Petite Princess Parlour
Port Macquarie Performing Arts

Outstanding Coach/Teacher for 0-5 year olds

Alison Szysz (Little Ballet Stars)
Amy Little (Pyjama Drama South West)
Andrew Smith (Jungle Sports)
Angel McIntosh (Forte School of Music Stafford)
Brad Hicks (Fitness Kidz)
Bronwyn Malgeri (GymbaROO Darebin)
Cassie Dormer (Forte School of Music Stafford)
Chelsea James (Miss Chelsea’s)
Cheryl Marron (Pyjama Drama North Coastal, Perth)
Corinne Green (Baby Sensory Mornington Peninsula)
Eleanor Mulder (Pyjama Drama North West Perth)
Ellen Daly (GymbaROO Darebin)
Emma Wild (Baby Sensory Stirling and South Joondalup)
Helen Zygouras (Ready Steady Go Kids)
Casey McCrickard (House of Dance Tasmania)
Jenny Reye (DanceAlong)
June Dunne (Gymbaroo)
Laura Parks (Baby Sensory Sunshine Coast)
Jessica Martin (Little Messy Learners Wyndham & Hobsons Bay)
Merrin Bradbury-Butler GymbaROO Darebin
Pani Moanaroa-Taylor (Kelly Mini Sports)
Sarah Courtney (Baby Brain Connections)
Showtime Stars (Christine Nelson)
Tahnee Scensk (Tahnee and the Treehouse)
Vanessa Broadley (Ready Steady Go Kids Central Coast)

Best Activity for Parent and Child (Sponsored by Ready Steady Go Kids)

2 Bent Rods
Baby Sensory Australia and NZ
Cheeky Little Monkeys
Country Arts SA
Dance Kix Studios
Doodlebugs Indoor Play & Party Centre
Forte School of Music Stafford
Frankston Toy Library
Happy Hands Art Time
Jungle Sports
Junior Engineers
Kangatraining Australia
KICK Learn to Swim
Little Kickers QLD
Little Messy Learners
Messy Bubs
Messy Mat Perth
Messy Monkeys
Messy ToTs
Michelle Worthington
Miss Chelsea’s
My Baby Bubble Spa
Petite Princess Parlour
Plaster Fun House Brisbane East
Port Macquarie Performing Arts
Pyjama Drama
KICK Learn to Swim
Sporty Kids Australia
Street Science
Swan Valley Cuddly Animal Farm
Toddler Kindy Gymbaroo

Best Local Preschooler Activity (3-5 years)

Cheeky Little Monkeys
Cheeky Monkey Club
Dance Kix Studios
Dance Sensations
Dance Energy Studios
DanceAlong
First Swing Golf
Fitness Kidz
House of Dance Tasmania
Jungle Sports
Kids Aquatic Survival School
Kids Moves
Messy ToTs
Miss Chelsea’s
Monkey Bars Play and Learn Centre
Port Macquarie Performing Arts
Showtime Stars
Soccertime Kids
Sporty Kids Australia
Tahnee and the Treehouse
The Kreative Fairies

Best National Baby Activity (0-2 years)

Baby Sensory Australia and NZ
Forte School of Music (Represented by Stafford franchisee)
Kangatraining Australia
Kelly Mini Sports
Toddler Kindy Gymbaroo

Best National Preschooler Activity (3-5 years)

babyballet Australia and New Zealand
Billy’s Buddies
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy
Kelly Mini Sports
Kindermusik
Munchkin League
Toddler Kindy Gymbaroo

Best Franchised Kids Activity/Party

Baby Sensory Australia and NZ
Billy’s Buddies
Bop till you Drop
DanceAlong
Football Star Academy
Kangatraining Australia
Little Messy Learners
Pyjama Drama
Ready Steady Go Kids
Toddler Kindy Gymbaroo

Best Kids Activity for Cultural Diversity

DanceAlong
Kelly Mini Sports
LCF (Fun Languages) Brisbane
Showtime Stars

Best Educational Online/Digital Program for Kids

Australia Zoo Wildlife Warriors
Coach Josh
Code Camp
Creative Writing Quest for Kids (Alison Tait)
Geelong Football Club
Junior Engineers
Rainbows and Sunshine

Best Kids Live Show

Alex the Magician
Bethany Fisher
Cheeky Monkey Club
Nickleby the Magician
Showtime Stars
The Dinosaur Box
The Kreative Fairies
The Mik Maks
Willow Star Entertainment

Best Holiday Destination

Ashmore Palms Holiday Village
Big4 Golden River Holiday Park
Billabong Ranch Adventure Park Echuca
Hamilton Island
Mt Buller – Best Family Holiday Destination
Paradise Resort
Rottnest Island
Tangalooma Holiday Resort
The Ruby Collection Gold Coast
Thunderbird Park
Tourism NT
Turtle Beach

Best Kids Party Venue

Bounceinc
Dance Energy Studios
Doodlebugs Indoor Play & Party Centre
Lollipops Noble Park
Petite Princess Parlour
Plaster Fun House Brisbane East
Swan Valley Cuddly Animal Farm

Best Customer Focus

Cake 2 The Rescue
Dance Kix Studios
Dance Sensations
House of Dance Tasmania
Lollipops Noble Park
Ready Steady Go Kids
Sporty Kids Australia

Leading International Kids Activity Provider

Baby Sensory Australia and NZ
Forte School of Music
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy
Little Messy Learners

Outstanding Coach/Teacher for 5-12 year olds

Angel McIntosh (Forte School of Music Stafford)
Casey McCrickard (House of Dance Tasmania)
Cassie Dormer (Forte School of Music Stafford)
Jay Simpson (First Swing Golf)
Jessica Reilly (Helensvale Calisthenics Dance Academy)
Joni Combe (Girl Power Workshops)
Lance O’Keefe (Kidfit Club)
Andrew Wright (Goat Track Theatre)
Merylena Sulak (Helen O’Grady Drama Academy)
Rachel Brooks (Geelong Football Club)
Samantha Mathers (Fitter Futures Kids & Teens)
Sue Ross (Choirs4kids)

 

Best Kids Activity/Party Industry Leader

Baby Sensory Australia and NZ
Bethany Fisher
Billy’s Buddies
Born to Sparkle
GrowFit
Helen O’Grady Drama Academy
Kelly Mini Sports
Pyjama Drama
Ready Steady Go Kids
Sport Star Academy
Tiny Tots Event Hire

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares